ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47E (DC-3) FAP-356 Arequipa Airport (AQP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-356
MSN: 20009
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arequipa Airport (AQP) (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 198, 199

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org