Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1983
Type:Boeing 737-2B1
Operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-BAB
C/n / msn: 20281/228
First flight: 1969-12-16 (13 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Quelimane Airport (UEL) (Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL), Mozambique
Narrative:
While on final approach at night, the pilot reduced engine power to flight idle. At 230 feet (70m) the pilot added some power, but the speed decayed to an airspeed below VREF. The stick shaker activated, though full power was applied. The 737 touched down 400m short of the runway, causing the undercarriage to fail.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Misjudged speed, distance and altitude. Contributing factors were the inadequate crew supervision and the non-use of VASIs (Visual Approach Slope Indicators).

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2B1 C9-BAB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share