Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1983
Type:Let L-410M
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-67190
C/n / msn: 781119
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poti Airport (Georgia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poti Airport (UGSP), Georgia
Destination airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Narrative:
An engine failure occurred immediately after takeoff from Poty, at a height of 30 m. The crew were not able to feathered the propeller and the Let 410 began to lose altitude. The crew attempted to complete a forced landing in poor weather conditions directly ahead, but aircraft struck the slope of a hill.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poti Airport to Sukhumi Airport as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share