ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5A-DCP Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Libyan Ministry of Agriculture
Registration: 5A-DCP
MSN: 605
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (   Libya)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter contacted another aircraft while taxiing on the ramp. The aircraft was then moved off to the side of the apron area and jacked up so that repairs could be carried out. An unusually strong wind came up a few days later and blew the aircraft over. It was broken up and parted out.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 199

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-5A-DCP
accident date: 30-03-1983
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 5A-DCP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org