ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N700CW Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Winn Exploration
Registration: N700CW
MSN: 500-0205
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:3440
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP), United States of America
Destination airport:Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Descended too low while trying to land at a private ranch landing strip at night. Struck the ground in a left bank, bounced, slid for 663 feet, hit a tree covered canal levee and burned.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
weather evaluation..poor..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
terrain condition..dirt bank/rising embankment
weather condition..obscuration

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Corpus Christi International Airport, TX to Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org