ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-BVRP Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Total
Registration: F-BVRP
MSN: BB-38
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN) (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Crashed some four minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Apr 4, 1983

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 149 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org