Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 APR 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Aviones de Panama
Registration: HP-945
C/n / msn: 914
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Panama)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
G-BGPX
17 MAR 1982 HP-945 Aviones de Panama
HP-945 Lee & Mason International Agency Inc.
HP-945 Dingbird Inc.
HP-945 Edgartown Equipment Inc.
HP-945 Air New England
AP-BEM Pakistan Aviators & Aviation
AP-BEM Lahore Flying Club
AP-BEM Bhoja Air Pakistan

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share