Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 APR 1983
Time:14:56
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Munz Northern Airlines
Registration: N37MN
C/n / msn: 558
First flight: 1976-11-19 (6 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:6674
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Selawik, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Destination airport:Ambler Airport, AK (ABL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
Crashed during snow storm.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
VFR flight into IMC..inadvertent..pilot in command
VFR flight into IMC..continued..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather forecast..not obtained..pilot in command
terrain condition..high terrain
weather condition..whiteout
weather condition..snow

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Ambler Airport, AK as the crow flies is 446 km (279 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share