Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1983
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-26686
C/n / msn: 8806
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Minsk International 1 Airport (MHP) (Belarus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Narrative:
Overran runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share