Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1983
Type:Boeing 727-2F2
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JBG
C/n / msn: 20981/1086
First flight: 1974-11-11 (8 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Airplane damage: None
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Izmir-Cigli Airport (IGL/LTBL), Turkey
Narrative:
A THY Boeing 727 on a domestic flight between Istanbul and Izmir, Turkey, was hijacked by a male passenger. The hijacker, armed with a knife and a bottle he claimed contained explosives, demanded to go Sydney, Australia. The pilot diverted the flight to Athens, Greece to obtain fuel. After landing, the plane was surrounded by police and vehicles, which prevented it from taking off. Negotiations continued with the hijacker for seven hours, during which time he released all passengers but held several crew members hostage in the cockpit. He was finally overpowered by police when they convinced him to partially open the cockpit door. An Athens court sentenced hijacker to a prison term of 13 years and 5 months.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Izmir-Cigli Airport as the crow flies is 313 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share