Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 19 April 1983 |
Time: | 18:09 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
Registration: | CCCP-87291 |
MSN: | 9320628 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 41 km (25.6 mls) NE of Leninakan Airport (LWN) ( Armenia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2523 m (8278 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nalchik Airport (NAL/URMN), Russia |
Destination airport: | Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG), Armenia |
Flightnumber: | E-46 |
Narrative:A Yakovlev Yak-40, operating on a service from Volgograd to Nalchik and Leninakan (now Gyumri), was destroyed when it impacted Mount Shishtepe, Armenia.
The crew deviated from the track while flying in mountainous terrain and incorrectly determined its position during the descent toward Leninakan. The aircraft was cleared to descend to 900 m when it struck a cloud-shrouded mountainside at a height of 2523 m.
ATC didn't determine the position of the aircraft and didn't require the aircraft to circle at a safe altitude for identification.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#18)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nalchik Airport to Leninakan Airport as the crow flies is 306 km (191 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.