Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1983
Time:07:20
Type:Kawasaki C-1
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force - JASDF
Registration: 68-1015
C/n / msn: 8015
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8-M-9
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Toba (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA), Japan
Destination airport:Iruma Airport (RJTJ), Japan
Narrative:
Five Kawasaki C-1 transport aircraft of the Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF) were flying in formation from Nagoya-Komaki Air Base to Iruma, Japan.
The formation leader planned to turn left over Ise Bay towards Iruma, but for unknown reasons allowed the formation's track to drift right by 13km. Flying at 600ft under a special VFR clearance, the aircraft (58-1009) hit a 3342 ft hill on a small offshore island, killing all eight on board. The number two (68-1015) also hit the hill, killing all six on board.
The third aircraft in formation took evasive action but brushed trees, badly damaging a wingtip and the bottom of the fuselage. The pilots alerted the fourth and fifth aicraft, who pulled up safely. Meanwhile aircraft number three headed back to Komaki and landed safely despite suffering a birdstrike en route. Weather at the time of the accident was rain and fog with visibility less than 1,000m.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagoya-Komaki International Airport to Iruma Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share