ASN Aircraft accident Kawasaki C-1 58-1009 Toba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kawasaki C-1
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 58-1009
MSN: 8009
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8-M-9
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Toba (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN), Japan
Destination airport:Iruma Air Base (RJTJ), Japan
Narrative:
Five Kawasaki C-1 transport aircraft of the Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF) were flying in formation from Nagoya-Komaki Air Base to Iruma, Japan.
The formation leader planned to turn left over Ise Bay towards Iruma, but for unknown reasons allowed the formation's track to drift right by 13 km. Flying at 600ft under a special VFR clearance, the aircraft (58-1009) hit a 3342 ft hill on a small offshore island, killing all eight on board. The number two (68-1015) also hit the hill, killing all six on board.
The third aircraft in formation took evasive action but brushed trees, badly damaging a wingtip and the bottom of the fuselage. The pilots alerted the fourth and fifth aircraft, who pulled up safely. Meanwhile aircraft number three headed back to Komaki and landed safely despite suffering a birdstrike en route. Weather at the time of the accident was rain and fog with visibility less than 1,000 m.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Scramble
» Flight International 9 July 1983

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagoya-Komaki International Airport to Iruma Air Base as the crow flies is 233 km (145 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org