Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 APR 1983
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Air Ecosse
Registration: G-STUD
C/n / msn: 545
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:7000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flotta Airport (FLH) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Flotta Airport (FLH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Strong winds were reported at Flotta as the Twin Otter approached Orkney Island. The aircraft first contacted the airport at 11:56, and was informed
that the surface wind was indicating 260deg/26 knots. The pilot accordingly elected to make a straight in approach to runway 35. The pilot preferred the cross-wind to come from his left-hand side, so that he could 'see' the left mainwheel onto the runway. The aircraft touched down left mainwheel first, then on the right mainwheel and, as the nosewheel touched, the commander selected reverse thrust from the propellers. As the aircraft touched down, the audible stall warning sounded momentarily. Shortly after reverse thrust from the propellers had been selected and achieved, the aircraft’s left wing started to rise. The captain applied full left wing down aileron and full left rudder, then cancelling reverse thrust from the right-hand propeller and increasing forward power on that engine.
However, he was still unable to prevent the left wing from rising further. The right-hand wing-tip contacted the ground, the aircraft yawed to the right and
then fell back momentarily onto the main wheels before ‘cartwheeling’ through an aerodrome boundary fence and coming to rest on its left side, with both wings detached.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a loss of control, shortly after touchdown, following a strong lateral gust which was in excess of the maximum cross-wind capability of the aircraft. The lack of accurate surface wind information at the runway threshold was a contributory factor."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 8/1983
download report: Report on the accident to DHC-6 Twin Otter 310, G-STUD at Flotta Aerodrome, Orkney on 20 April 1983 (AAIB AAR 8/1983)
cover

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 G-STUD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport to Flotta Airport as the crow flies is 188 km (117 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share