Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1983
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Aviones Ejecutivos
Registration: HK-2687X
C/n / msn: 841
First flight: 1977-04-23 (6 years )
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barranca de Upia (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing with engine on fire.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share