ASN Aircraft accident Shin Meiwa PS-1 5801 Iwakuni MCAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic US1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5801
MSN: 1001
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iwakuni MCAS (   Japan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
A Shin Meiwa PS-1 flying boat, operated by the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) was involved in a display practice for an upcoming air show.
After a two-ship flypast PS-1 5801 broke formation to display solo. The PS-1 made a pass down the runway at 100 ft and 65 kts, demonstrating low-speed handling with boundary layer control (BLC) on. At the end of the pass the PS-1 started a right turn but the nose dropped suddenly and the aircraft hit a protective bank around an ammunition storage building.
Weather at the time of the accident was 1 kt wind and 10 km visibility.

Sources:
» Flight International 9 July 1983

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org