ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-OBE Landikma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBE
MSN: 429
First flight: 1975-02-25 (8 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Landikma (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Landikma Airstrip, Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff after engine failure. The accident is also reported to have occurred on May 5, 1983.

Sources:
» Flight International 28 January 1984
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org