ASN Aircraft accident Convair C-131F (CV-340) 141010 Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair C-131F (CV-340)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141010
MSN: 293
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 7 m (23 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM), Cuba
Narrative:
A Convair C-131F military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into shallow water while on an emergency approach to Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP). All six crew members and fourteen of the fifteen passengers were killed.
The airplane had just taken off from Jacksonville NAS, FL on a regular biweekly personnel flight to Guantánamo NAS (NBW) when the no. 1 engine caught fire. The crew circled to return to the air station. The airplane struck shallow water about 125 yards from the end of the runway.

Sources:
» The Palm Beach Post - May 2, 1983

Photos

photo of Convair-C-131F-141010
accident date: 30-04-1983
type: Convair C-131F (CV-340)
registration: 141010

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville NAS, FL to Guantánamo NAS as the crow flies is 1312 km (820 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-340

  • 311 built
  • 19th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org