ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) FAC-1126 Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1126
MSN: 33608/16860
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Guapi Airport (GPI/SKGP), Colombia
Narrative:
The C-47 operated by SATENA made an emergency landing near the Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) due to engine failure shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 5 May 1983, p23

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-44-77276
accident date: 04-05-1983
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 44-77276

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali-Palmaseca Airport to Guapi Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org