Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAY 1983
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-296
C/n / msn: 2183
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Airplane damage: None
Location:Chunchon Air Base (South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shenyang Airport (SHE/ZYTK), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Narrative:
Six hijackers demanded to be taken to South Korea. In the process a CAAC crew member was injured after being shot in the leg. The Trident landed on the US Army Camp Page runway at Chunchon. It overran the runway by about 100m but did not sustain damage. The airplane and passengers were later returned to China. Number of crew and passengers is presumed.

Sources:
» Jim Kinney

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shenyang Airport to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport as the crow flies is 1169 km (730 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share