ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 01 Klyuchi Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 01
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Klyuchi Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Klyuchi Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The flight tried to land at Klyuchi Air Base in below-minima weather conditions with heavy snowfall at night.
The aircraft struck tree tops on final approach and the right wing hit a building of the met office. In the subsequent crash 33 of the 37 occupants were killed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Klyuchi Air Base as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 24th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 44th worst accident (at the time)
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org