Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 May 1983 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119F Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | Supra International |
Registration: | N13626 |
MSN: | 10836 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-3350 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | River Kagoak, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Sank through the ice while taxiing.
The date of the occurrence has also been reported as August 5, 1983.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.