Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1983 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-70057 |
MSN: | 1G135-24 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Blagodarnoye, Krasnodar region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 suffered a birdstrike in flight. The engine failed as the bird clogged the air intake. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.
Classification:
Bird strike
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.