Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAY 1983
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 236
Narrative:
Shortly before the aircraft was scheduled to land at Miami, the passenger approached a flight attendant and stated she had a gun and wanted to go to Cuba.
She held the flight attendant hostage with what appeared to be a flare gun (probably a Very pistol). The captain was advised of the situation and diverted to Havana, Cuba. The aircraft landed in Havana and Cuban authorities took custody of the hijacker and weapon.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1672 km (1045 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share