Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 May 1983 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada UC-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | 158 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was being rebuilt at Calgary International Airport when it was destroyed in a hangar fire.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
dhc-3archive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.