Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1983 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3B Orion |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 152733 |
MSN: | 185-5173 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX), United States of America |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in belly landing.
Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» VPNavy.org
Photos

accident date:
17-05-1983type: Lockheed P-3B Orion
registration: 152733

accident date:
registration: 152733

accident date:
registration: 152733
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.