ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander D-IOLT Helgoland Airfield (HGL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Frisia-Luftverkehr Norddeich - FLN
Registration: D-IOLT
MSN: 21
First flight: 1968-04-17 (15 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 5605
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Helgoland Airfield (HGL) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH), Germany
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a wet runway, the braking action was poor and the aircraft overran the end of the runway.
The runway showed streaks by the main gear tires, which had typical rubber hydroplaning marks.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bremen Airport to Helgoland Airfield as the crow flies is 138 km (86 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org