Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAY 1983
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 24
Narrative:
While enroute to New York, a male passenger stood up in the aisle in the rear of the aircraft and shouted "Cuba" several times and pointed to an object which resembled dynamite hanging from a telephone type cord around his neck. The captain was advised of the situation and diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba. The hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1757 km (1098 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share