Status: | 5 |
Date: | Friday 20 May 1983 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Shorts 330-100 |
Operator: | Metro Airlines |
Registration: | N935MA |
MSN: | SH.3032 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Shorts 330-100, registered N935MA, operated on a scheduled passenger service from Beaumont Municipal Airport (BMT), Texas to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Texas. While en route to Houston, the airport was closed in the aftermath of a storm. The flight crew decided to return to Beaumont. One of the flight crew members began securing the airplane. The props were strapped and with the darkening skies he assisted in sandbagging the tires.
It soon became very dark as a result of the approaching storm. A tornado then raged over the airport. The terminal roof collapsed and the Shorts 330 was tossed upside down with both wings twisted.
The aircraft was moved to Bates City where it was withdrawn from use.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Eyewitness description by Steve Adams
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.