| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JUN 1983 |
| Type: | Boeing 720-023B |
| Operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-AFO |
| C/n / msn: | 18035/214 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by shelling.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.