ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PH-DTE Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DTE
MSN: 46554/84
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway into muddy ground. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-PH-DTE
accident date: 03-06-1983
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: PH-DTE
photo of DC-10-30-PH-DTE
accident date: 03-06-1983
registration: PH-DTE
photo of DC-10-30-PH-DTE
accident date: 03-06-1983
registration: PH-DTE
photo of DC-10-30-PH-DTE
accident date: 03-06-1983
registration: PH-DTE
photo of DC-10-30-PH-DTE
accident date: 03-06-1983
registration: PH-DTE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1184 km (740 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org