ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules FAP-383 Puerto Maldonado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-383
MSN: 4708
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Maldonado (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Puerto Maldonado Airport (PEM/SPTU), Peru
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed into houses while on approach to land. Eight occupants and one person on the ground were killed.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 201

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Puerto Maldonado Airport as the crow flies is 856 km (535 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org