Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 JUN 1983
Time:01:57
Type:Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Operator:Falcon Leasing Corp.
Registration: N333FB
C/n / msn: 18-2467
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-76D
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Millhaven, GA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lodestar crew tried to make an off airport landing to unload marijuana. A go around was made but during the downwind leg the aircraft descended into the trees and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
altitude .. not maintained .. pilot in command
diverted attention .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. fog
light condition .. dark night
object .. tree(s)

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share