ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 YN-BYZ Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BYZ
MSN: 298
First flight: 1983-04-19 (2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The copilot, upon landing, instead of deploying flaps pulled the reversers. The aircraft landed hard and was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org