ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) N300JT Kahului, HI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Pacific Air Express
Registration: N300JT
MSN: 36072
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:55517
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Kahului, HI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG), United States of America
Narrative:
After intercepting the glide slope at 3000 feet (the aircraft was flying VFR, but the crew used the ILS as a reference), the pilot called for 2250rpm and gear extension. While descending through 2000 feet he noticed the aircraft slowing down and descending below the glide slope. Power was increased, but the engines didn't respond.
At 800 feet over the Outer Marker, all 4 engines failed simultaneously. The DC-4 freighter belly landed in a cane field, 6120 feet short of the runway, and 5820 feet right of the extended centreline.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Carburettor icing.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB Id. LAX 83FA310

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54G-N404AD
accident date: 29-06-1983
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: N404AD
photo of Douglas-C-54G-N12191
accident date: 29-06-1983
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: N12191

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hilo International Airport, HI to Kahului Airport, HI as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org