Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JUN 1983
Time:14:47
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Operator:Erasmus Inc
Registration: N125E
C/n / msn: 25110
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5283
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT), United States of America
Narrative:
No. 1 engine failure simulated on takeoff. Control was lost, the plane settled with both maingear mounts failing. A fire started and it slid into Grumman American AA-5A N9844U which had stopped short of runway 13R after landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command(CFI)
directional control..not maintained..dual student
remedial action..inadequate..pilot in command(CFI)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
object..aircraft parked/standing
weather condition..crosswind
lack of total experience in type operation..dual student
overconfidence in aircraft's ability..pilot in command(CFI)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share