| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JUL 1983 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 62M |
| Operator: | CAAK |
| Registration: | P-889 |
| C/n / msn: | 2139.1. |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KU |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Labé (Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY), North Korea |
| Destination airport: | Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea |
Narrative:The Il-62 crashed in the Fouta Djall Mountains.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport to Conakry Airport as the crow flies is 13063 km (8164 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.