ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA378
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Miami, FL, a man approached a flight attendant, displayed a plastic bottle containing a liquid which smelled like gasoline, and went into the lavatory in the rear of the aircraft. A second man then went to the forward galley area and displayed a pear-shaped object wrapped in a cloth with a protruding wick. Speaking in Spanish, he indicated that he had explosives and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft diverted to Havana, Cuba. After landing, Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijackers into custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org