Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUL 1983
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jalalabad Airport (JAA) (Afghanistan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-12, carrying construction materials, carbide and barbed wires to Kabul, was struck by ground fire on departure. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jalalabad Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share