| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 JUL 1983 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A |
| Operator: | Zambia Airways |
| Registration: | 9J-ADM |
| C/n / msn: | 1706 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kasaba Bay Airport (ZKB) (Zambia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kasaba Bay Airport (ZKB/FLKY), Zambia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway after an aborted take-off. The take-off had to be abandoned due to no. 1 engine problems.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.