Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUL 1983
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air Florida
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 8
Narrative:
While the aircraft was en route between Fort Lauderdale, FL to Tampa, FL, the hijacker handed a note to a flight attendant indicating that he had an explosive device and directed that the aircraft be flown to Havana, Cuba. He then opened a small athletic bag revealing an alleged bomb. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Havana and after landing the hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share