Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUL 1983
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Cloudlands Aviation Development
Registration: P2-FHP
C/n / msn: 168
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share