Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JUL 1983
Time:21:08 EDT
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Orion Air
Registration: N68TG
C/n / msn: 68
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:14759
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 529-8E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI), United States of America
Narrative:
Descent for final approach was delayed by the co-pilot, because he wanted to locate the airport first.
Seeing the runway (in hazy conditions) the co-pilot suggested to make a 360deg. turn because the runway seemed too close. The captain continued the approach and landed long. The brakes didn't seem to work and even the emergency brakes didn't operate. The Gulfstream finally overran the runway, struck a fence and ended up against an embankment. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of the airspeed and distance by the pilot-in-command, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to perform a go-around.
Factors relating to the accident were: Light condition - dusk; weather condition - haze; airport facilities - visual approach slope indicator not operating; the fence and the dirt bank the airplane struck."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-85-01-SUM
download report: NTSB/AAR-85-01-SUM

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN to Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN as the crow flies is 159 km (100 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share