Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1983
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:Chevron Oil
Registration: N480F
C/n / msn: 9719
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine had to be feathered due to a failure shortly after take-off. The remaining no. 1 engine then gave problems, forcing the crew to make a belly landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel contamination.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share