Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 AUG 1983
Type:Boeing 707-300
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tel Aviv (Israel)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1422 km (889 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share