Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 AUG 1983
Time:20:17
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65129
C/n / msn: 60630
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:9976
Cycles:6515
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83
Total:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:36 km (22.5 mls) from Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
Tupolev 134 CCCP-65129 operated on a flight from Kazan to Alma-Ata via Chelyabinsk. Approaching Alma-Ata, the Tu-134 descended prematurely over mountainous terrain. The GPWS alarm sounded for 23 seconds before the crew took action by initiating a climbing left turn. Two seconds later the airplane collided with the slope of Dolan Mountain at an altitude of 690 m.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 1721 km (1076 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 24th loss
  • 725 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile