`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:01 SEP 1983
Time:18:26
Type:Boeing 747-230B
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7442
C/n / msn: 20559/186
First flight: 1972-03-17 (11 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Passengers:Fatalities: 246 / Occupants: 246
Total:Fatalities: 269 / Occupants: 269
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) W off Sakhalinsk [Okhotsk Sea] (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Flightnumber: 007
Narrative:
The Boeing arrived at Anchorage at 03:30 local time after a flight from New York. At 05:00 the aircraft took off again from runway 32, bound for Seoul. The flight was cleared directly to the Bethel VOR beacon and then on to the Romeo 20 route. However, the aircraft started diverging from it's intended course and passed 12 miles North of the Bethel beacon. While approaching the Kamchatka peninsula, six Soviet Air Force MiG-23 fighters were scrambled. Because a US Boeing RC-135 intelligence plane was flying in the area East off Kamchatka, the Soviet defence forces probably thought the B747 radar echo to be the RC-135. KAL 007 left Russian airspace over the Okhostk Sea and the fighters returned to their base. Passing abeam the Nippi waypoint (4 hours after take-off), the aircraft was 185 miles off course and headed for Sakhalin. Two Soviet Sukhoi Su-15 fighters were scrambled from the Dolinsk-Sokol airbase at 17:42 UTC and 17:54 respectively. At 18:16 UTC flight 007 re-entered Soviet airspace. At 18:22 the Soviet command ordered destruction of the target (for the 2nd time). Two air-to-air missiles were launched by one of the fighters and struck the Boeing at 18:26. Cabin pressure was lost and the aircraft suffered control problems, causing the Boeing to spiral down and crash into the sea.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
11th loss of a Boeing 747
2nd worst accident involving a Boeing 747 (at the time)
6th worst accident involving a Boeing 747 (currently)
The worst accident in Pacific Ocean (at the time)
The worst accident in Pacific Ocean (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-230B HL7442

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) as the crow flies is 6026 km (3766 miles).

Books

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction