ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander C-GIPF Smithers, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GIPF
MSN: 274
First flight: 1971-04-28 (12 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Smithers, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL), Canada
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD), Canada
Narrative:
The Islander went missing during a flight from Campbell River to Smithers, British Columbia, Canada. On board were six fishermen/hunters.
The search was called off after four weeks.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» Hamburger Abendblatt 3 October 1983
» Avcanada.com forum: 'SAR Mel Melissen BN Islander C-GIPF September 1983'

Photos

photo of BN-2A-21-Islander-C-GIPF
accident date: 02-09-1983
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
registration: C-GIPF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Campbell River Airport, BC to Smithers Airport, BC as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org