Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1983
Type:Beechcraft 99
Operator:Touraine Air Transport - TAT
Registration: F-BUYG
C/n / msn: U- 63
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF) (France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF/LFOT), France
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99 of Touraine Air Transport (TAT) was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident in Tours, France. The aircraft was operating a domestic flight. There were no casualties among the undisclosed number of occupants of the Beechcraft.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Beechcraft 99 F-BUYG
F-BUYG was sold to TAT in June 1982

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share