| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 SEP 1983 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-264 |
| C/n / msn: | 2169 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 100 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 106 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guilin Airport (KWL) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guilin Airport (KWL/ZGKL), China |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
Narrative:A military Ilyushin 28 aircraft crashed into the starboard side of the Trident when it was taxiing onto the runway.
A large hole was torn in the forward right side of the fuselage.
Sources:
» Flight International 01.10.1983 (873)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guilin Airport to Beijing-Capital Airport as the crow flies is 1750 km (1094 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.